Busting the Myth: Marrying a U.S. Citizen Does Not Make You a Citizen

Busting the Myth: Marrying a U.S. Citizen Does Not Make You a Citizen | Laraine Schwartz

If you entered the United States legally but have overstayed your visa, you may be able to have your status adjusted and become a green card holder by having your citizen-spouse sponsor you. Here are some of the things you should know about the process:

  • You may apply for Legal Permanent Residence (Green Card) based on your marriage to a U.S. Citizen and be approved on a conditional basis for 2 years

Click here to read Laraine Schwartz's full article...